Tender number D21-0039
Supply of Trawl Vessel, Skipper and Crew to Assist in the Northern Territory Tropical Snapper Fishery Independent Survey
The requirement is to engage a trawl vessel, skipper and crew to conduct between 250 and 300 trawl shots at predetermined locations within NT waters.
To be considered valid, survey shots must be undertaken at prescribed locations in the manner outlined below:
- Survey shot duration is to be one hour from net on the bottom to winch up. If for some reason (e.g. pin-up — that must be made known to and noted by the on-board scientific observer), the minimum tow duration that will be classified as a valid shot is 0.75 hours;
- Trawl speed should average 3.5 knots speed over ground (range 3.2-3.8 knots);
- Trawls should be conducted with the tide, abaft the beam, never trawling into the current;
- The trawls will generally be undertaken during daylight hours. Specifically, the start of the shot (net on bottom) must occur between 0600-1800 hours;
- The duration of each survey shot must be 1.0 hours bottom time;
- A standardized survey trawl net (including doors) will be provided for use during the survey. This net must be used for each survey shot without any modification. Similar backup nets will be provided and must be stowed on board the survey vessel; and
- If a net is damaged during a survey, (to such an extent that it cannot be repaired on-board the trawl vessel), it is the responsibility of the skipper to advise the contract manager and organize for its repair. Significant net repair costs do not form part of this tender.
Category:
Procurement method:
CAL accreditation required
No
Technical enquiries
Call 08 8999 5421 (if outside Australia call +61 8 8999 5421)
Region of works
The works will be conducted in the following region(s):
- Darwin
Request For Tender
Release
29/03/2021
Close
14/04/2021
Award
20/05/2021
Lodgement details
Electronic lodgement using the eLodgement facility
Faxing to Darwin tenders office on +61 8 8999 1935
Lodging by mail: GPO Box 1551, Darwin, Northern Territory, Australia, 0801
The following documents will need to be provided:
- No additional documents are required
Listed by
Department of Industry, Tourism and Trade
GPO Box 3200, Darwin NT 0801
For further enquiries, please contact the Darwin Procurement Office
Schedule of rates of $1,461,600.00
Awarded
$1,461,600.00
Australia Bay Seafoods Pty Ltd As the Trustee for Northern Fishery Unit Trust
GPO Box 2184, DARWIN NT 0801
Territory Enterprise: Yes
Aboriginal Enterprise: Information not available
Women Owned: Information not available
- Australia Bay Seafoods Pty Ltd As the Trustee for Northern Fishery Unit Trust
- Northern Seafoods Pty Ltd
- Aertex Group Pty Ltd
- australia Bay Seafoods Pty Ltd
- i Sourching Technologies Pvt ltd
- Northern Seafoods Pty Ltd
- Project Halo
- ...