Tender number D22-0201
All Centres - Provision of Northern Territory Return to Work Claims Management for a Period of 60 Months
The Department of Treasury and Finance is seeking an appropriately qualified and experienced claims manager to provide claims management services for its Northern Territory public service self-insurance workers compensation scheme in accordance with the Return to Work Act 1986.
The Claims Manager will be required to deliver an efficient, timely and cost-effective service to claimants with the ultimate objective to improve health outcomes for claimants through facilitating effective recovery and return to work. The Claims Manager will administer the processing of claims, co-ordinate the provision of treatment and rehabilitation services, manage the provision of claims benefits and ensure compliance with the Return to Work Act 1986.
Prospective tenderers must complete the Tenderer Registration Form in order to access the full tender package.
Price Range Estimated at $30M to $50M.
Category:
Procurement method:
Industry briefing details
Mandatory briefing on 02/02/2023 at 02:30 (Registration Required)
CAL accreditation required
No
Technical enquiries
Call 08 8999 2752 (if outside Australia call +61 8 8999 2752)
Region of works
The works will be conducted in the following region(s):
Request For Tender
Release
9/01/2023
Close
27/03/2023
Award
1/09/2023
Lodgement details
Electronic lodgement using the eLodgement facility
Faxing to Darwin tenders office on +61 8 8999 1935
Lodging by mail: GPO Box 1551, Darwin, Northern Territory, Australia, 0801
The following documents will need to be provided:
- No additional documents are required
Listed by
Department of Treasury and Finance
GPO Box 1974, Darwin NT 0801
For further enquiries, please contact the Darwin Procurement Office
Period contract - estimated unit rates of $31,400,000.00
Awarded
$31,400,000.00
Gallagher Bassett Services Pty Ltd
ABN: 68 009 778 018
GPO Box 1929, DARWIN NT 0801
Territory Enterprise: Yes
Aboriginal Enterprise: No
Women Owned: Information not available
- Allianz Australia Insurance Limited
- DXC Technology Australia Pty Limited
- EMLife Pty Ltd
- Gallagher Bassett Services Pty Ltd
- KPMG Australia
- Aertex Group Pty Ltd
- Allianz Australia Insurance Limited
- Allianz Australia Ltd
- Angus Knight Pty Limited
- Anitech Consulting Pty Ltd
- ...