Tender number NTG25-0029

Archived

Provision of Site Supervision for the Small Mines Safety Project - Alice Springs for a Period of 12 Months

The Department of Mining and Energy, Legacy Mines Unit (LMU), is seeking to engage a suitably qualified and experienced consultant to provide supervision services of the planned Alice Springs Small Mines Safety Works. The consultant will be required to:

  • Provide support for the civil works tender package including technical support, tender assessment and development of standardised mine shaft closure drawings and specifications and/or refinement of existing drawings.
  • Attend site and provide site clearance documentation to LMU and the works contractor that includes final control determination, measurements and environmental and safety requirements.
  • Act as the superintendent’s representative during the course of the works to assure the contractor meets contractual requirements including regular site meetings, monitoring contractor’s workmanship, quality control and adherence to health, safety and environmental requirements etc.
  • Provide regular progress updates to the LMU project manager and keep construction records including as-constructed measurements, daily diaries and photographic records.
  • Provide works completion report and update the LMU assets database.

Category:

Consultancy

Procurement method:

Public

CAL accreditation required

No

Technical enquiries

Call 08 8999 5295 (if outside Australia call +61 8 8999 5295)

Region of works

The works will be conducted in the following region(s):

Request For Tender

Release

24/03/2025

Close

28/04/2025

Award

23/06/2025

Lodgement details

Electronic lodgement using the eLodgement facility

Faxing to Darwin tenders office on +61 8 8999 1935

The following documents will need to be provided:

  • No additional documents are required

Listed by

Department of Mining and Energy

GPO Box 3200, Darwin NT 0801

For further enquiries, please contact the Darwin Procurement Office

Period contract - estimated unit rates of $293,580.00

Awarded

$293,580.00

Indigenous Mining & Energy Consultants NT Pty Ltd

IMECNT

ABN: 93 631 187 445

GPO Box 4816, DARWIN NT 0801

Territory Enterprise: Yes

Aboriginal Enterprise: Yes

Women Owned: No